How much does siding replacement cost in Rock Springs?

ZIP 82901 · Sweetwater County · Wyoming · Data updated May 2026

Rock Springs is genuinely affordable for siding replacement, partly thanks to lower local labor costs. It's one of the better markets in the country to get this done.

It's also a strong investment in Rock Springs. Homeowners here get solid equity back at resale, making this one of the easier projects to justify financially.

Local Cost Estimate

$13,051 - $17,657

-2% seasonal adjustment (Normal season) · Base: $13,317 - $18,017

Rock Springs is 13% below the $17,696 national average

Strong ROI

Equity Gain

$16,278

Added at resale

+5.6% of home value

Normal Season ~3.5 wk lead time
All projects in Rock Springs →

Good time to move forward

Strong ROI and steady market conditions. Timing is solid.

National average
$17,696
Local cost index
0.83×
Wyoming median
ROI score
100/100
Lead time
~3.5 weeks
Normal

Built from Zillow ZHVI home values, BLS construction wages (May 2024), Cost vs. Value 2026 benchmarks, and US Census housing data · how this estimate is made

How We Calculate Rock Springs Siding Replacement Cost Estimates

National average $17,696
Local base, Rock Springs (0.83× index) $15,667
Normal season adjustment ( -2%) $15,354
Low: $13,051 Mid: $15,354 High: $17,657

What's driving the cost

Labor

$7,589

45% of total

Materials

$8,078

55% of total

Construction labor in Sweetwater County is 5% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2024).

Over 20 years: approx. $768/yr

Best Time to Book Siding Replacement in Rock Springs, Wyoming ( October 2026)

Normal Season
Current month Peak High Normal Low / Off-season

Lead time now

~3.5

weeks

Season adjustment

-2%

vs annual avg

October is a normal-demand month for siding replacement in this climate. Lead times are around 3.5 weeks. No meaningful seasonal premium or discount right now.

Estimate impact: Base $13,317 - $18,017 → $13,051 - $17,657

Siding Replacement Cost by ZIP Code in Sweetwater County, Wyoming

Same project scope. Costs vary by ZIP based on local labor markets and home values.

Siding Replacement Costs in Wyoming, Wyoming

Wyoming's remodeling market runs slightly below the national average on labor in Cheyenne and Casper, while resort communities — Jackson Hole, Cody — carry significant premium pricing driven by luxury demand and limited contractor supply. Harsh winters and low population density create contractor availability constraints outside the state's two largest cities. Wyoming's wide-open landscape means outdoor space and views are central to buyer expectations.

Siding Replacement in this region

Siding replacement recoups 104% at resale. Wyoming's extreme temperature swings and high-altitude UV exposure degrade exterior siding faster than in moderate climates. Fiber cement and premium vinyl handle these conditions better than standard products.

Siding Replacement: Scope, Decisions & Permit Requirements in Wyoming

Scope of work

Siding replacement involves removing the existing siding, inspecting and repairing the sheathing, installing a housewrap vapor barrier, then installing new siding, trim, and caulking all penetrations. If the home has original wood siding, expect moisture damage remediation to add cost. In Wyoming's climate, the sheathing inspection step is where hidden costs emerge. Cold winters + older homes = a higher-than-average rate of sheathing moisture damage. Factor in an extra 5-10% contingency for any home built before 1990.

Key decisions

Vinyl siding is the most affordable option and nearly maintenance-free, though it can crack in extreme cold. Fiber cement (James Hardie) is the premium choice. It resists fire, moisture, and insects, comes pre-primed, and you'll want to paint it every 10-15 years. Wood siding offers the most authentic look but requires the most upkeep. In Wyoming's freeze-thaw climate, fiber cement (James Hardie) is the dominant premium choice. It doesn't expand and contract with temperature swings the way vinyl does, so gaps and cracking are less common. Vinyl is still fine for standard installs if expansion gaps are handled correctly by an experienced crew.

Timing & permits

Siding a typical home takes 1-2 weeks. Permits may be required depending on your municipality. In Wyoming, fall is the preferred scheduling window. Moderate temperatures are better for adhesives and caulk, contractor availability eases up after summer, and you head into winter with a fresh weather envelope.

Complete guide

Everything you need to know about siding replacement: materials, hiring, red flags, and what to expect.

How We Calculate Rock Springs Siding Replacement Cost Estimates

Step 1

National benchmark

We start with the national average cost for siding replacement from the Remodeling Magazine Cost vs. Value report. Base cost: $17,696.

Step 2

Local cost index

We apply a ZIP-level cost multiplier. Labor is derived from BLS construction wage data by metro area; materials from Zillow home value data. Rock Springs's effective multiplier is 0.83× the Wyoming median.

Step 3

Regional ROI

The Cost vs. Value report shows that siding replacement recoups 104% of its cost at resale in this US Census region. That's an equity gain of $16,278, not counting seasonal adjustment.

Step 4

Seasonal adjustment

October is normal season for siding replacement in cold-climate markets. Demand is running -2% vs. the annual average. Base $13,317 - $18,017 → $13,051 - $17,657.

Base estimate

$13,317 - $18,017

Normal season

$13,051 - $17,657

All estimates carry a ±15% range to reflect real-world contractor variance in labor, materials, and project scope. Always get 2-3 quotes before committing.

Is a siding replacement worth it in Rock Springs?

Strong ROI

With an ROI score of 100/100, a siding replacement in Rock Springs recoups an estimated $16,278 at resale. It's a real improvement to how the house looks and feels, and that shows up in the sale price.

You invest

$15,354

Recouped at resale

$16,278

Cost per year

$768

over 20 yrs

Finding Siding Replacement contractors in Rock Springs

When you're getting quotes in the 82901 area, expect labor rates to reflect the 0.83× local cost index. Labor rates in Rock Springs are on the competitive side for Wyoming. Always verify your contractor is licensed to work in Sweetwater County and ask whether your project scope requires local building permits.

Median home value in Rock Springs: $289,214. This project adds 5.6% to your home's value.

More cost estimates for 82901

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a siding replacement cost in Rock Springs, WY?

Based on 2026 data, a siding replacement in Rock Springs (82901) currently runs $13,051 - $17,657, which includes a -2% seasonal factor for October (Normal season). Without that, the base range is $13,317 - $18,017. That's using a 0.83× local cost index applied to the national benchmark from the Remodeling Magazine Cost vs. Value report.

Is a siding replacement worth it in Rock Springs?

With an ROI score of 100/100, a siding replacement in Rock Springs is expected to add about $16,278 back at resale. A lot of that depends on Sweetwater County's local market, where median home values sit at $289,214.

How do Rock Springs remodeling costs compare to the rest of Wyoming?

Rock Springs remodeling costs are running at 83% of the Wyoming state median. Local home values of $289,214 are the main driver. Higher home values generally track with higher local wages and material costs.

How do I know if I need full replacement vs. spot repair?

Spot repair works for isolated damage, a few cracked vinyl panels or a small area of rotted wood. Full replacement makes sense when more than 20-25% of the siding is damaged, when there's moisture behind the existing siding, or when the home has original T1-11 or asbestos-containing siding. A contractor can probe suspect areas during a free estimate walk-around.

Does new siding improve energy efficiency?

Yes, modestly. Insulated vinyl siding (with a foam backer, R-2.5 to R-5) adds a continuous insulation layer that bridges studs, eliminating thermal bridging. In Wyoming's climate, this typically reduces heating and cooling costs by 5-10% and cuts exterior noise penetration. The improvement is real, but it's rarely the primary motivation. Curb appeal and moisture protection are what most people are after.

Does vinyl siding crack in cold weather in Wyoming?

It can, especially older or lower-grade vinyl. Cold temperatures make vinyl brittle, and an impact (hail, flying debris) that would dent or bounce off warm vinyl can crack cold vinyl. Premium vinyl siding formulations with higher impact ratings perform better in Wyoming's winters. Fiber cement doesn't have this issue and is worth comparing on a 20-year cost basis.

You have the numbers. Now get the quotes.

Most homeowners go into contractor conversations blind. You know what siding replacement should cost in Rock Springs, what drives the price, and whether now is a good time to move. Use that.

Compare all projects in Rock Springs →