How much does siding replacement cost in Pueblo?
ZIP 81003 · Pueblo County · Colorado · Data updated May 2026
Pueblo is genuinely affordable for siding replacement. It's one of the better markets in the country to get this done.
It's also a strong investment in Pueblo. Homeowners here get solid equity back at resale, making this one of the easier projects to justify financially.
Local Cost Estimate
$12,426 - $16,813
-2% seasonal adjustment (Normal season) · Base: $12,680 - $17,156
Strong ROI
Equity Gain
$15,500
Added at resale
+7.7% of home value
Good time to move forward
Strong ROI and steady market conditions. Timing is solid.
On this page
- National average
- $17,696
- Local cost index
- 0.7×
- Colorado median
- ROI score
- 100/100
- Lead time
- ~3.5 weeks
- Normal
Built from Zillow ZHVI home values, BLS construction wages (May 2024), Cost vs. Value 2026 benchmarks, and US Census housing data · how this estimate is made
How We Calculate Pueblo Siding Replacement Cost Estimates
What's driving the cost
Labor
$8,105
45% of total
Materials
$6,813
55% of total
Over 20 years: approx. $731/yr
Best Time to Book Siding Replacement in Pueblo, Colorado ( October 2026)
Normal SeasonLead time now
~3.5
weeks
Season adjustment
-2%
vs annual avg
October is a normal-demand month for siding replacement in this climate. Lead times are around 3.5 weeks. No meaningful seasonal premium or discount right now.
Siding Replacement Cost by ZIP Code in Pueblo County, Colorado
Same project scope. Costs vary by ZIP based on local labor markets and home values.
Siding Replacement Costs in Colorado, Colorado
Colorado's remodeling market runs close to the national average on labor, with the Denver and Boulder metros at the high end and mountain and rural markets variable in contractor availability. Hail is the primary driver of roofing and siding replacement cycles across the Front Range. The state's strong real estate market, particularly in the Denver metro, creates buyer expectations for updated interiors in competitive price segments.
Siding Replacement in this region
Siding replacement recoups 104% at resale. Hail damage is the most common trigger for siding replacement in Colorado — fiber cement and Class 4 impact-rated vinyl hold up significantly better than standard products under the Front Range's storm exposure. Insurance supplements often cover a portion of replacement costs.
Siding Replacement: Scope, Decisions & Permit Requirements in Colorado
Scope of work
Siding replacement involves removing the existing siding, inspecting and repairing the sheathing, installing a housewrap vapor barrier, then installing new siding, trim, and caulking all penetrations. If the home has original wood siding, expect moisture damage remediation to add cost. In Pueblo, a significant share of homes predate 1940, which means there's a real chance of asbestos-containing materials under the existing siding or in the joint compound on older sheathing. Get a test done before starting demo. Professional abatement can add $2,000-$8,000 if ACM is found. In Colorado's climate, the sheathing inspection step is where hidden costs emerge. Cold winters + older homes = a higher-than-average rate of sheathing moisture damage. Factor in an extra 5-10% contingency for any home built before 1990.
Key decisions
Vinyl siding is the most affordable option and nearly maintenance-free, though it can crack in extreme cold. Fiber cement (James Hardie) is the premium choice. It resists fire, moisture, and insects, comes pre-primed, and you'll want to paint it every 10-15 years. Wood siding offers the most authentic look but requires the most upkeep. In Colorado's freeze-thaw climate, fiber cement (James Hardie) is the dominant premium choice. It doesn't expand and contract with temperature swings the way vinyl does, so gaps and cracking are less common. Vinyl is still fine for standard installs if expansion gaps are handled correctly by an experienced crew.
Timing & permits
Siding a typical home takes 1-2 weeks. Permits may be required depending on your municipality. In Colorado, fall is the preferred scheduling window. Moderate temperatures are better for adhesives and caulk, contractor availability eases up after summer, and you head into winter with a fresh weather envelope.
Complete guide
Everything you need to know about siding replacement: materials, hiring, red flags, and what to expect.
How We Calculate Pueblo Siding Replacement Cost Estimates
Step 1
National benchmark
We start with the national average cost for siding replacement from the Remodeling Magazine Cost vs. Value report. Base cost: $17,696.
Step 2
Local cost index
We apply a ZIP-level cost multiplier. Labor is derived from BLS construction wage data by metro area; materials from Zillow home value data. Pueblo's effective multiplier is 0.7× the Colorado median.
Step 3
Regional ROI
The Cost vs. Value report shows that siding replacement recoups 104% of its cost at resale in this US Census region. That's an equity gain of $15,500, not counting seasonal adjustment.
Step 4
Seasonal adjustment
October is normal season for siding replacement in cold-climate markets. Demand is running -2% vs. the annual average. Base $12,680 - $17,156 → $12,426 - $16,813.
Base estimate
$12,680 - $17,156
Normal season
$12,426 - $16,813
All estimates carry a ±15% range to reflect real-world contractor variance in labor, materials, and project scope. Always get 2-3 quotes before committing.
Is a siding replacement worth it in Pueblo?
Strong ROIWith an ROI score of 100/100, a siding replacement in Pueblo recoups an estimated $15,500 at resale. It's a real improvement to how the house looks and feels, and that shows up in the sale price.
You invest
$14,620
Recouped at resale
$15,500
Cost per year
$731
over 20 yrs
Finding Siding Replacement contractors in Pueblo
When you're getting quotes in the 81003 area, expect labor rates to reflect the 0.7× local cost index. Labor rates in Pueblo are on the competitive side for Colorado. Always verify your contractor is licensed to work in Pueblo County and ask whether your project scope requires local building permits.
Median home value in Pueblo: $201,620. This project adds 7.7% to your home's value.
More cost estimates for 81003
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a siding replacement cost in Pueblo, CO?
Based on 2026 data, a siding replacement in Pueblo (81003) currently runs $12,426 - $16,813, which includes a -2% seasonal factor for October (Normal season). Without that, the base range is $12,680 - $17,156. That's using a 0.7× local cost index applied to the national benchmark from the Remodeling Magazine Cost vs. Value report.
Is a siding replacement worth it in Pueblo?
With an ROI score of 100/100, a siding replacement in Pueblo is expected to add about $15,500 back at resale. A lot of that depends on Pueblo County's local market, where median home values sit at $201,620.
How do Pueblo remodeling costs compare to the rest of Colorado?
Pueblo remodeling costs are running at 70% of the Colorado state median. Local home values of $201,620 are the main driver. Higher home values generally track with higher local wages and material costs.
How do I know if I need full replacement vs. spot repair?
Spot repair works for isolated damage, a few cracked vinyl panels or a small area of rotted wood. Full replacement makes sense when more than 20-25% of the siding is damaged, when there's moisture behind the existing siding, or when the home has original T1-11 or asbestos-containing siding. A contractor can probe suspect areas during a free estimate walk-around.
Does new siding improve energy efficiency?
Yes, modestly. Insulated vinyl siding (with a foam backer, R-2.5 to R-5) adds a continuous insulation layer that bridges studs, eliminating thermal bridging. In Colorado's climate, this typically reduces heating and cooling costs by 5-10% and cuts exterior noise penetration. The improvement is real, but it's rarely the primary motivation. Curb appeal and moisture protection are what most people are after.
Does vinyl siding crack in cold weather in Colorado?
It can, especially older or lower-grade vinyl. Cold temperatures make vinyl brittle, and an impact (hail, flying debris) that would dent or bounce off warm vinyl can crack cold vinyl. Premium vinyl siding formulations with higher impact ratings perform better in Colorado's winters. Fiber cement doesn't have this issue and is worth comparing on a 20-year cost basis.
You have the numbers. Now get the quotes.
Most homeowners go into contractor conversations blind. You know what siding replacement should cost in Pueblo, what drives the price, and whether now is a good time to move. Use that.