How much does window replacement cost in Rockvale?

ZIP 37153 · Rutherford County · Tennessee · Data updated May 2026

Rockvale sits on the expensive end for window replacement. Higher local demand and material costs push quotes above what you'd see in most US markets.

It's also a strong investment in Rockvale. Homeowners here get solid equity back at resale, making this one of the easier projects to justify financially. November is slow season, so contractors are available and more open to negotiating.

Local Cost Estimate

$16,787 - $22,711

-12% seasonal adjustment (Low season) · Base: $19,076 - $25,808

Rockvale is 12% above the $17,640 national average

Strong ROI

Equity Gain

$15,799

Added at resale

+3.3% of home value

Low Season ~2.5 wk lead time
All projects in Rockvale →

Good time to move forward

Strong ROI and off-season pricing. Rates are lower and contractors have open slots.

National average
$17,640
Local cost index
1.5×
Tennessee median
ROI score
80/100
Lead time
~2.5 weeks
Low

Built from Zillow ZHVI home values, BLS construction wages (May 2024), Cost vs. Value 2026 benchmarks, and US Census housing data · how this estimate is made

How We Calculate Rockvale Window Replacement Cost Estimates

National average $17,640
Local base, Rockvale (1.5× index) $22,442
Low season adjustment ( -12%) $19,749
Low: $16,787 Mid: $19,749 High: $22,711

What's driving the cost

Labor

$6,566

40% of total

Materials

$15,876

60% of total

Construction labor in Rutherford County is 7% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2024).

Over 20 years: approx. $987/yr

Best Time to Book Window Replacement in Rockvale, Tennessee ( November 2026)

Low Season
Current month Peak High Normal Low / Off-season

Lead time now

~2.5

weeks

Season adjustment

-12%

vs annual avg

November is slow season for window replacement in this climate. Lead times drop to about 2.5 weeks, and you're looking at around 12% below peak-season rates.

💡 Good time to book. Pricing is lower and contractors have open slots.

Estimate impact: Base $19,076 - $25,808 → $16,787 - $22,711

Window Replacement Cost by ZIP Code in Rutherford County, Tennessee

Same project scope. Costs vary by ZIP based on local labor markets and home values.

Window Replacement Costs in Tennessee, Tennessee

Tennessee's remodeling market runs about 15% below the national average on labor, with Nashville, Memphis, Knoxville, and Chattanooga as the primary markets. Nashville's explosive growth has made it one of the most competitive housing markets in the Southeast, with in-migration buyers bringing higher expectations. The state's mixed climate — mild winters in Nashville, colder in the Appalachian east — creates project demand across all categories.

Window Replacement in this region

Window replacement recoups 70% at resale. Tennessee's mixed climate creates dual-season energy savings on efficient windows. Nashville buyers increasingly factor window condition into pre-offer assessments, particularly on older housing stock in the city's competitive suburban markets.

Window Replacement: Scope, Decisions & Permit Requirements in Tennessee

Scope of work

Window replacement means removing the existing unit, inspecting and repairing the rough opening and sill, installing the new window with proper flashing tape and sealant, then trimming inside and out. Full-frame replacements (removing the entire frame) cost more but address underlying rot and are code-required if the frame is deteriorated. In Rockvale's humid climate, inspect the rough opening carefully before signing off. Moisture migration around windows in southern climates frequently causes hidden rot that adds unexpected remediation cost.

Key decisions

Double-pane is standard. Triple-pane adds R-value but rarely pencils out in warmer climates. Vinyl frames are the most popular choice, low maintenance and well-insulated. Fiberglass outperforms vinyl in extreme temperature swings. Energy Star certified windows qualify for a 30% federal tax credit (up to $600/year). In Rockvale's climate, low-solar-gain glass (SHGC below 0.25) meaningfully reduces cooling load during long summers. This matters more than frame choice in hot-humid markets.

Timing & permits

A full house of replacement windows typically gets installed in one to two days. No permit is usually required for like-for-like replacements. In Rockvale, most installs happen without timing issues year-round. If you're replacing a significant number of windows, scheduling in the fall gives you more contractor availability as spring renovation demand cools off.

Complete guide

Everything you need to know about window replacement: materials, hiring, red flags, and what to expect.

How We Calculate Rockvale Window Replacement Cost Estimates

Step 1

National benchmark

We start with the national average cost for window replacement from the Remodeling Magazine Cost vs. Value report. Base cost: $17,640.

Step 2

Local cost index

We apply a ZIP-level cost multiplier. Labor is derived from BLS construction wage data by metro area; materials from Zillow home value data. Rockvale's effective multiplier is 1.5× the Tennessee median.

Step 3

Regional ROI

The Cost vs. Value report shows that window replacement recoups 70% of its cost at resale in this US Census region. That's an equity gain of $15,799, not counting seasonal adjustment.

Step 4

Seasonal adjustment

November is low season for window replacement in mixed-climate markets. Demand is running -12% vs. the annual average. Base $19,076 - $25,808 → $16,787 - $22,711.

Base estimate

$19,076 - $25,808

Low season

$16,787 - $22,711

All estimates carry a ±15% range to reflect real-world contractor variance in labor, materials, and project scope. Always get 2-3 quotes before committing.

Is a window replacement worth it in Rockvale?

Strong ROI

With an ROI score of 80/100, a window replacement in Rockvale recoups an estimated $15,799 at resale. In a market like Rockvale, buyers generally expect quality finishes, so this kind of investment makes sense.

You invest

$19,749

Recouped at resale

$15,799

Cost per year

$987

over 20 yrs

Finding Window Replacement contractors in Rockvale

When you're getting quotes in the 37153 area, expect labor rates to reflect the 1.5× local cost index. Rockvale runs higher than the state average, and you'll see that in contractor bids. Always verify your contractor is licensed to work in Rutherford County and ask whether your project scope requires local building permits.

Median home value in Rockvale: $478,822. This project adds 3.3% to your home's value.

More cost estimates for 37153

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a window replacement cost in Rockvale, TN?

Based on 2026 data, a window replacement in Rockvale (37153) currently runs $16,787 - $22,711, which includes a -12% seasonal factor for November (Low season). Without that, the base range is $19,076 - $25,808. That's using a 1.5× local cost index applied to the national benchmark from the Remodeling Magazine Cost vs. Value report.

Is a window replacement worth it in Rockvale?

With an ROI score of 70/100, a window replacement in Rockvale is expected to add about $15,799 back at resale. A lot of that depends on Rutherford County's local market, where median home values sit at $478,822.

How do Rockvale remodeling costs compare to the rest of Tennessee?

Rockvale remodeling costs are running at 150% of the Tennessee state median. Local home values of $478,822 are the main driver. Higher home values generally track with higher local wages and material costs.

Can I get a tax credit for new windows?

Yes. Energy Star certified windows qualify for the federal Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit: 30% of the window cost, up to $600 per year. Ask your contractor to provide Energy Star certification documentation for your tax filing. The credit applies to the product cost, not installation labor.

How many windows can be replaced in a day?

An experienced crew typically replaces 10-15 standard windows per day using insert replacement (keeping the existing frame intact). Full-frame replacements are slower, expect 5-8 per day. For a typical home with 15-20 windows, plan for 1-2 days of work plus any interior trim painting afterward.

What's the best window glass for reducing cooling costs in Rockvale?

Low solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) glass is the spec to prioritize in Rockvale's climate. Look for SHGC below 0.25. This rating measures how much radiant solar heat passes through the glass. Combined with a low-e coating, this spec can reduce solar heat gain by 60-70% versus standard double-pane.

Why are window replacement costs higher in Rockvale?

Rockvale's higher cost index (relative to national average) reflects above-average construction labor costs in the region. Window installation is roughly 35-40% labor, so markets with higher wages see a proportional increase. The materials cost is similar nationally; the premium is in installation.

You have the numbers. Now get the quotes.

Most homeowners go into contractor conversations blind. You know what window replacement should cost in Rockvale, what drives the price, and whether now is a good time to move. Use that.

Compare all projects in Rockvale →