How much does window replacement cost in Glenshaw?
ZIP 15116 · Allegheny County · Pennsylvania · Data updated May 2026
Glenshaw is a pricier market for window replacement, driven mostly by strong local wages. You pay a premium, but experienced tradespeople are easier to find.
On the return side, it's reasonable in Allegheny County. Worth doing for the day-to-day improvement, with decent payback when you sell.
Local Cost Estimate
$17,859 - $24,162
-2% seasonal adjustment (Normal season) · Base: $18,223 - $24,655
Moderate ROI
Equity Gain
$13,742
Added at resale
+4.6% of home value
Decent timing, moderate ROI
Normal demand and moderate return. Worth doing if the need is there.
On this page
- National average
- $17,640
- Local cost index
- 1.31×
- Pennsylvania median
- ROI score
- 65/100
- Lead time
- ~3.5 weeks
- Normal
- Permit activity
- Top 89%
- nationally
Built from Zillow ZHVI home values, BLS construction wages (May 2024), Cost vs. Value 2026 benchmarks, and US Census housing data · how this estimate is made
How We Calculate Glenshaw Window Replacement Cost Estimates
What's driving the cost
Labor
$7,574
40% of total
Materials
$13,865
60% of total
Construction labor in Allegheny County is 7% above the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2024).
Over 20 years: approx. $1,051/yr
Best Time to Book Window Replacement in Glenshaw, Pennsylvania ( October 2026)
Normal SeasonLead time now
~3.5
weeks
Season adjustment
-2%
vs annual avg
October is a normal-demand month for window replacement in this climate. Lead times are around 3.5 weeks. No meaningful seasonal premium or discount right now.
Window Replacement Permit Activity in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (Last 12 Months)
Low ActivityPermits issued
156
last 12 months
National rank
11 th
percentile
156 window replacement permits were issued in Allegheny County over the past year. That puts it in the bottom 11% nationally for this project type.
Allegheny County sees less window replacement activity than most of the counties we track. That tends to work in your favor. Contractors usually have open slots and are more willing to negotiate when demand is softer.
Permit counts sourced from public open data portals. Updated monthly. Covers jurisdictions with available permit reporting.
Window Replacement Cost by ZIP Code in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
Same project scope. Costs vary by ZIP based on local labor markets and home values.
Window Replacement Costs in Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania's remodeling market runs at or slightly above the national average on labor, with significant regional variation — Philadelphia's suburbs command premium rates driven by proximity to New York and DC wages, while Pittsburgh, Allentown, and rural central Pennsylvania run more competitively. The state's housing stock is predominantly older, creating strong demand for energy retrofits and exterior updates. Cold winters define the project calendar.
Window Replacement in this region
Window replacement recoups 64% at resale. Pennsylvania's cold winters create real energy savings on efficient windows. Philadelphia suburban buyers factor window condition into pre-offer due diligence; Pittsburgh buyers in the $250k–$450k market are increasingly sophisticated about energy performance.
Window Replacement: Scope, Decisions & Permit Requirements in Pennsylvania
Scope of work
Window replacement means removing the existing unit, inspecting and repairing the rough opening and sill, installing the new window with proper flashing tape and sealant, then trimming inside and out. Full-frame replacements (removing the entire frame) cost more but address underlying rot and are code-required if the frame is deteriorated. In Pennsylvania's climate, contractors should inspect the rough opening for rot and failed vapor barriers (common in older homes where condensation has cycled through the frame for decades). Missing this adds cost if caught mid-project.
Key decisions
Double-pane is standard. Triple-pane adds R-value but rarely pencils out in warmer climates. Vinyl frames are the most popular choice, low maintenance and well-insulated. Fiberglass outperforms vinyl in extreme temperature swings. Energy Star certified windows qualify for a 30% federal tax credit (up to $600/year). In Pennsylvania's climate, triple-pane is worth comparing on the payback math. Heating costs are high enough that the incremental R-value pays back in 8-12 years in most markets, and fiberglass frames outperform vinyl in the temperature swings you'll see here.
Timing & permits
A full house of replacement windows typically gets installed in one to two days. No permit is usually required for like-for-like replacements. In Pennsylvania, schedule for late spring through early fall. Cold-weather installs are possible but installers work slower, and sealants perform better when applied above 40°F.
Complete guide
Everything you need to know about window replacement: materials, hiring, red flags, and what to expect.
How We Calculate Glenshaw Window Replacement Cost Estimates
Step 1
National benchmark
We start with the national average cost for window replacement from the Remodeling Magazine Cost vs. Value report. Base cost: $17,640.
Step 2
Local cost index
We apply a ZIP-level cost multiplier. Labor is derived from BLS construction wage data by metro area; materials from Zillow home value data. Glenshaw's effective multiplier is 1.31× the Pennsylvania median.
Step 3
Regional ROI
The Cost vs. Value report shows that window replacement recoups 64% of its cost at resale in this US Census region. That's an equity gain of $13,742, not counting seasonal adjustment.
Step 4
Seasonal adjustment
October is normal season for window replacement in cold-climate markets. Demand is running -2% vs. the annual average. Base $18,223 - $24,655 → $17,859 - $24,162.
Base estimate
$18,223 - $24,655
Normal season
$17,859 - $24,162
All estimates carry a ±15% range to reflect real-world contractor variance in labor, materials, and project scope. Always get 2-3 quotes before committing.
Is a window replacement worth it in Glenshaw?
Moderate ROIWith an ROI score of 65/100, a window replacement in Glenshaw recoups an estimated $13,742 at resale. It's a real improvement to how the house looks and feels, and that shows up in the sale price.
You invest
$21,010
Recouped at resale
$13,742
Cost per year
$1,051
over 20 yrs
Finding Window Replacement contractors in Glenshaw
When you're getting quotes in the 15116 area, expect labor rates to reflect the 1.31× local cost index. Glenshaw runs higher than the state average, and you'll see that in contractor bids. Always verify your contractor is licensed to work in Allegheny County and ask whether your project scope requires local building permits.
Median home value in Glenshaw: $300,796. This project adds 4.6% to your home's value.
More cost estimates for 15116
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a window replacement cost in Glenshaw, PA?
Based on 2026 data, a window replacement in Glenshaw (15116) currently runs $17,859 - $24,162, which includes a -2% seasonal factor for October (Normal season). Without that, the base range is $18,223 - $24,655. That's using a 1.31× local cost index applied to the national benchmark from the Remodeling Magazine Cost vs. Value report.
Is a window replacement worth it in Glenshaw?
With an ROI score of 64/100, a window replacement in Glenshaw is expected to add about $13,742 back at resale. A lot of that depends on Allegheny County's local market, where median home values sit at $300,796.
How do Glenshaw remodeling costs compare to the rest of Pennsylvania?
Glenshaw remodeling costs are running at 131% of the Pennsylvania state median. Local home values of $300,796 are the main driver. Higher home values generally track with higher local wages and material costs.
Can I get a tax credit for new windows?
Yes. Energy Star certified windows qualify for the federal Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit: 30% of the window cost, up to $600 per year. Ask your contractor to provide Energy Star certification documentation for your tax filing. The credit applies to the product cost, not installation labor.
How many windows can be replaced in a day?
An experienced crew typically replaces 10-15 standard windows per day using insert replacement (keeping the existing frame intact). Full-frame replacements are slower, expect 5-8 per day. For a typical home with 15-20 windows, plan for 1-2 days of work plus any interior trim painting afterward.
Are triple-pane windows worth it in Glenshaw?
In Pennsylvania's climate, triple-pane windows are worth running the payback math. The incremental cost over double-pane is typically $50-$100 per window, and the additional R-value (R-5 vs. R-3) reduces heat loss measurably in long winters. Payback is 8-14 years depending on your heating costs, worth doing if you plan to stay in the home.
Why are window replacement costs higher in Glenshaw?
Glenshaw's higher cost index (relative to national average) reflects above-average construction labor costs in the region. Window installation is roughly 35-40% labor, so markets with higher wages see a proportional increase. The materials cost is similar nationally; the premium is in installation.
You have the numbers. Now get the quotes.
Most homeowners go into contractor conversations blind. You know what window replacement should cost in Glenshaw, what drives the price, and whether now is a good time to move. Use that.