How much does roofing replacement cost in Pine Valley?

ZIP 84757 · Washington County · Utah · Data updated May 2026

Pine Valley sits on the expensive end for roofing replacement. Higher local demand and material costs push quotes above what you'd see in most US markets.

It's also a strong investment in Pine Valley. Homeowners here get solid equity back at resale, making this one of the easier projects to justify financially.

Local Cost Estimate

$12,254 - $16,579

-2% seasonal adjustment (Normal season) · Base: $12,504 - $16,917

Pine Valley is 25% above the $11,500 national average

Strong ROI

Equity Gain

$10,547

Added at resale

+1.3% of home value

Normal Season ~3.5 wk lead time
All projects in Pine Valley →

Good time to move forward

Strong ROI and steady market conditions. Timing is solid.

National average
$11,500
Local cost index
1.5×
Utah median
ROI score
73/100
Lead time
~3.5 weeks
Normal

Built from Zillow ZHVI home values, BLS construction wages (May 2024), Cost vs. Value 2026 benchmarks, and US Census housing data · how this estimate is made

How We Calculate Pine Valley Roofing Replacement Cost Estimates

National average $11,500
Local base, Pine Valley (1.5× index) $14,710
Normal season adjustment ( -2%) $14,416
Low: $12,254 Mid: $14,416 High: $16,579

What's driving the cost

Labor

$3,497

35% of total

Materials

$11,213

65% of total

Construction labor in Washington County is 13% below the US median (BLS OEWS, May 2024).

Over 25 years: approx. $577/yr

Best Time to Book Roofing Replacement in Pine Valley, Utah ( October 2026)

Normal Season
Current month Peak High Normal Low / Off-season

Lead time now

~3.5

weeks

Season adjustment

-2%

vs annual avg

October is a normal-demand month for roofing replacement in this climate. Lead times are around 3.5 weeks. No meaningful seasonal premium or discount right now.

Estimate impact: Base $12,504 - $16,917 → $12,254 - $16,579

Roofing Replacement Cost by ZIP Code in Washington County, Utah

Same project scope. Costs vary by ZIP based on local labor markets and home values.

Roofing Replacement Costs in Utah, Utah

Utah's remodeling market runs slightly below the national average on labor, though the Salt Lake City and Provo metros have tightened considerably with rapid growth. The Wasatch Front — Salt Lake City, Provo, Ogden — is the state's primary market. Utah's dry mountain climate and strong outdoor culture shape buyer expectations. Rapid in-migration from California and other high-cost states has elevated buyer expectations in the metro's competitive segments.

Roofing Replacement in this region

Roofing recoups 72% at resale in the Mountain region. Utah's dry climate is less aggressive on roofing than wet states, but heavy snow loads in Wasatch Front foothill communities and temperature extremes from summer to winter create replacement cycles. Blistering summer UV in southern Utah affects material lifespan.

Roofing Replacement: Scope, Decisions & Permit Requirements in Utah

Scope of work

A full roofing replacement involves tearing off your existing shingles, inspecting and repairing the decking, installing an ice-and-water shield at the eaves and valleys, laying synthetic underlayment, then fastening new shingles and flashing around all penetrations. In Utah's cold climate, contractors extend the ice-and-water shield further up the roof deck (typically 24 inches past the interior wall line) to prevent ice dam damage. It's one of the most common causes of winter water intrusion in northern homes.

Key decisions

Asphalt architectural shingles (20-30 year lifespan) are the most common choice. Metal roofing lasts 40-70 years and costs significantly more upfront but reduces long-term maintenance. In Utah, Class 4 impact-resistant shingles are worth the 15-20% premium. They handle hail and ice loads better and often qualify for a 10-25% homeowner's insurance discount. Check with your insurer before finalizing materials.

Timing & permits

In Utah, schedule for September-October at the latest. Asphalt shingles require temperatures above 40°F to seal properly, and most manufacturers void warranties on cold-weather installations. Spring (April-May) is the other reliable window. Most municipalities require a roofing permit. Your contractor should pull it. If the decking is rotten or there's a second layer to remove, budget an extra 10-15% for repairs discovered during tear-off. Newer construction in Pine Valley typically has OSB decking in better condition than older homes, which often means fewer surprises during tear-off. This area falls within a wildland-urban interface zone. Class A fire-rated roofing is strongly recommended and may be required by local code. Confirm with your contractor before finalizing materials.

Complete guide

Everything you need to know about roofing replacement: materials, hiring, red flags, and what to expect.

How We Calculate Pine Valley Roofing Replacement Cost Estimates

Step 1

National benchmark

We start with the national average cost for roofing replacement from the Remodeling Magazine Cost vs. Value report. Base cost: $11,500.

Step 2

Local cost index

We apply a ZIP-level cost multiplier. Labor is derived from BLS construction wage data by metro area; materials from Zillow home value data. Pine Valley's effective multiplier is 1.5× the Utah median.

Step 3

Regional ROI

The Cost vs. Value report shows that roofing replacement recoups 72% of its cost at resale in this US Census region. That's an equity gain of $10,547, not counting seasonal adjustment.

Step 4

Seasonal adjustment

October is normal season for roofing replacement in cold-climate markets. Demand is running -2% vs. the annual average. Base $12,504 - $16,917 → $12,254 - $16,579.

Base estimate

$12,504 - $16,917

Normal season

$12,254 - $16,579

All estimates carry a ±15% range to reflect real-world contractor variance in labor, materials, and project scope. Always get 2-3 quotes before committing.

Is a roofing replacement worth it in Pine Valley?

Strong ROI

With an ROI score of 73/100, a roofing replacement in Pine Valley recoups an estimated $10,547 at resale. In a market like Pine Valley, buyers generally expect quality finishes, so this kind of investment makes sense.

You invest

$14,416

Recouped at resale

$10,547

Cost per year

$577

over 25 yrs

Finding Roofing Replacement contractors in Pine Valley

When you're getting quotes in the 84757 area, expect labor rates to reflect the 1.5× local cost index. Pine Valley runs higher than the state average, and you'll see that in contractor bids. Always verify your contractor is licensed to work in Washington County and ask whether your project scope requires local building permits.

Median home value in Pine Valley: $817,335. This project adds 1.3% to your home's value.

More cost estimates for 84757

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a roofing replacement cost in Pine Valley, UT?

Based on 2026 data, a roofing replacement in Pine Valley (84757) currently runs $12,254 - $16,579, which includes a -2% seasonal factor for October (Normal season). Without that, the base range is $12,504 - $16,917. That's using a 1.5× local cost index applied to the national benchmark from the Remodeling Magazine Cost vs. Value report.

Is a roofing replacement worth it in Pine Valley?

With an ROI score of 72/100, a roofing replacement in Pine Valley is expected to add about $10,547 back at resale. A lot of that depends on Washington County's local market, where median home values sit at $817,335.

How do Pine Valley remodeling costs compare to the rest of Utah?

Pine Valley remodeling costs are running at 150% of the Utah state median. Local home values of $817,335 are the main driver. Higher home values generally track with higher local wages and material costs.

What roofing material lasts the longest?

Metal roofing lasts 40-70 years and is the longest-lasting option for most climates. Architectural asphalt shingles (the most common choice) last 25-30 years with proper ventilation. In Pine Valley, UT, factor in hail frequency, temperature swings, and snowfall load when picking your material.

Do I need a permit to replace my roof in Utah?

Most municipalities in Utah require a roofing permit, though some exempt straightforward shingle replacements. Your contractor should pull and post the permit. If they suggest skipping it, that's a red flag. Unpermitted work can complicate home sales and void your homeowner's insurance if a leak occurs.

How do I prevent ice dams on my roof in Pine Valley?

Ice dams form when heat escapes through the roof, melts snow near the ridge, and refreezes at the eaves. The root cause is usually inadequate attic insulation or ventilation, not the roof itself. A replacement is a good time to add an ice-and-water shield extending 24 inches past the interior wall line, which is the code minimum in most northern Utah jurisdictions.

What roofing materials are required in wildfire zones?

Pine Valley is in or adjacent to a Wildland-Urban Interface zone. Class A fire-rated roofing is strongly recommended and may be required by local code. Asphalt architectural shingles meet Class A by default, as does metal, concrete tile, and fiber cement. Wood shingles and wood shakes do not meet Class A and may be prohibited in WUI zones. Confirm the local code requirement with your contractor or the building department before ordering materials.

You have the numbers. Now get the quotes.

Most homeowners go into contractor conversations blind. You know what roofing replacement should cost in Pine Valley, what drives the price, and whether now is a good time to move. Use that.

Compare all projects in Pine Valley →